Archive

Archive for the ‘This is not John fucking madden’ Category

Heroic Ultraxion

February 29, 2012 13 comments

Ok….this fight is easy on paper.

For those who have passed this boss on Heroic…how do you get people to improve on their hitting heroic will in time….that is the issue holding us back. Hitting that damn button! Argh!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We tell people to watch the cast bar, etc etc. Not sure what else out there can help people – besides baby sitting people.

4.3 discussion

September 14, 2011 8 comments

1.) Are nerfs good for the maintenance and happiness of the overall population in WoW?

Business Slice: Of course it is! Getting the majority of the people to see the content Blizzard has worked on makes perfect business sense. Which will net a company more money? 6-7 million customers or 2-3 “hardcore” players, of course the more casual base will make Blizzard money in the long haul. Without profit Blizzard cannot make improvement/develop more games. It’s all about the benjamins! MONEY MONEY MONEY!

Red Slice: RAWR! REDSLICE SMASH! WTF! WHY ARE THEY NERFING IT MAKES NO SENSE, 4.3 is not even out, or has any concrete information etc. Why are they caving into the whiners and baddies? Why even make a game and make it so easy? With the nerfs it may even make the most casual of player go…why am I playing a game this easy? This makes Hello Kitty Online seem more difficult. 4.2 have been out only for a few months, it only has 7 bosses, why make it so laughable that it can now be cleared by a new group in a week or 2 at most? /smash! WTH are they passing out epix 2 every1?

Slice: It would make more sense to have a balance of the two. They really should take a good look at what is over tuned and also what maybe under tuned and fix as appropriate. No real reason as well to nerf Heroic modes, those should remain as the pinnacle of raiding. Only the best of the best should be able to tackle those. Give the general player base the normal modes, and the heroics to the “hardcore”. Give them each a playground to play in. A flat nerf to the content in general is silly – make the players get a gradual buff (like in Icecrown Citadel) this allows for some mistakes to be made, but does not trivialize the content totally, this in coordination with appropriate hotfixes of mechanics that are under tuned and over tuned.

However by nerfing stuff by this degree so far from the 4.3 patch…I hope it does not cause a backlash that they will nerf 4.3 so quickly cause, “it’s too hard!”

2.)Should I cancel my sub and wait for DW/4.3?

Business Slice: No! Give me your money errr to Blizzard. You need your WoW crack no?

Red Slice: Yeah that will teach them to nerf stuff that doesn’t need it! “/grumbles” Freakin casuals!

Slice: Each individual should decide if they wish to play right now or wait. Use your brain and make your own decision.

3.)Transmogrify?

Business Slice: $$$ more ways to keep people attached to an older game! Good idea to pull at people’s heartstrings.

Red Slice: Old content? LOL…why go back there? It’s not relavent. Why waste time on old raid when you can raid current content or cap VP? Old cheevs? Only ones that matter are ones that are current and give you mounts that are current!

Slice: Yay for clothes! Barbie time?

4.) Catgirls?

All: HELL YEAH!

Catgirls!
 

Funny search terms….

September 1, 2011 2 comments

ok…I know others have made posts about ways to get to your blog…thought I would share some…

1.) sexy space marine – Space marines…sexy? Not sure if they belong in the same search term lol.

2.) 4.2 disc reforging…ok this i can touch on

I like to think of it was int/spirit (play around to find where you are comfortable)/haste/mastery crit

Now this is not set in stone – this will depend on your preference on playstyle and your raid composition.

Int is important/king obviously.

Spirit is up in the air – mana regen is important, but how much do you need? too much and you lose out on troughput stats you could be going for. too little and you wont last the fight. (personally, i think i may reforge some of mine away – gonna overhaul gems/reforging tonight)

Mastery – probably out biggest thorn in our side. It helps our niche well (damage mitigation) but at the same only effects a few of our spells – Power Word: Shield and Divine Aegis.

Crit – unreliable at best. With the change to crit heals it makes it appear to be very desirable on paper..but in reality don’t gem/enchant/reforge for it.

Haste – a nice throuput stat. Helps to push out those heals, PoH’s faster etc. However, haste does this at the cost of your mana pool. Watch the mana consumption.

When you take into account of raid size – 25 or 10 man. Your choices can deviate farther. in 25 man you may have the chance to specialize in your role – straight up PoH machine (haste), or tank healer (mastery). Also buffs you maybe missing in 10 you will more then likely have in 25 man raids.

What is in your healing team?

10 man – disc/rdruid/hpally – with the holy focusing on tanks and resto on the raid you may find yourself with a balance of three. In 10’s there will be lots of crosshealing as well.

10 man – disc/rsham/hpally – see above, but with a bit more raid healing.

10 man – disc/hpriest/hpally – once again see above disc/rdruid/hpally.

3.) funeral pyre or smoldering censer of purity for a disc priest?

Funeral Pyre

Smoldering Censer of Purity

My personal preference would be the Censer – haste would be better – especially if your OS is holy or shadow. Although you could reforce some of the crit on the Pyre – meh. Also with the spirit on the Censer one could play around with it if you have too much spirit and want to dump it.

Cho’gall…..big ol’ meanie!

May 12, 2011 1 comment

5/12/11 – after about 30 or so attempts and 3 weeks from raiding Horde side, Mr Eye-Nipples is dead!

The trat used is the one, that you can find in many places, with a few tweaks here and there. Also ideas stolen from my alliance raid used liberally as well! (Horde spy!)

Anyways….I assume most people are familar with the fight, just going to highlight a few pointers we did.

Phase 1 – 100% to 25%

This is the meat of the fight and in my opinion, the PITA, portion of the fight.

Conversion is the dealbreaker for this fight. Interrupt this ability ASAP. When it is close to the evil slime phase – make sure you ranged, and if you a have a hunter (traps do not work if they are worshipping) are broken out ASAP, healers are also important as well, especially if you are 2 healing this encounter.

One thing our ranged had to watch out for, is NOT to be in weird locations when Conversion is about to be cast. Be in the back behind the raid, not off to the side etc.

One change we did implement was: having a melee peel off from Cho’gall and help kill the large add. Now why would you want to pull him of cho’gall?

1.) The faster the big add died, the quicker the other tank could get back on Cho’gall, so the 2nd tank could get a breather from the Fury of Cho’gall debuff. Also giving your healers a breather.
2.) Also in case the add tank could not get a Depravity cast, the melee could get it. Pummel ftmfw!

But if your dps is killing the big add fast enough or your tank has a way to get back faster, this may not be needed.

When the slimes do come out AoE the hell out of em.

Also with the recent hot fix:

*The Blood of the Old God aggro radius during the Cho’gall encounter has been dramatically increased.*

Make sure your ranged has some good threat, otherwise the targets the slimes pick originally will cause the slime adds to spread apart as they head toward those targets…causing diminishing damage from your AoE.

5 slimes – easy
10 slimes – bothersome
15 slimes – ARGH! WTF!
20 slimes – pray……you dont want 20 slilmes.

When the third big add is coming out…you will want at this point Cho’gall under 50%. So when the 4 add is out. Your raid should have Cho’gall close to 30% or even lower possible. Remember 25% is the p2 start.

Prior to the 3rd big add dying if you are lucky enough to have Shaman friends, have them place an elemental near the adds, but before they spawn. Also if you have lock friends, have them time their infernal summon, RIGHT as the sllimes form the impact the infernal causes when it lands causes some damage, but more importantly, a stun on all the slimes, buying you some more AoE time on them.

Prior to 25% move Cho’gall to your area of choice: either a wall, but I have also read strats taking him back to the throne (this causes the tentacle adds in p2 to stack up even closer), but not much room to dodge fire on the throne. (we used the wall method)

Try to top people off before the 25% mark, also hopefully noone has any corruption!

To help kill the tentacle adds faster, we went with a system of killing adds from left to right, while still picking a main assist. Make sure to interrupt those casts the tentacles do. Save lust for 17% and lower. Prior to that the damage to the raid should not be too bad providing your raid has low corruption and was topped of prior to 25%.

(This maybe a bit different for other raids, I raid disc, so in P2….bubble spam and heal as needed. The bubbles seem to cut down a lot of the intial damage in p2, also PoM is great in this phase! Time your shadowfiend to come off cooldown in p2, Hymn of Hope when you can, and have some mythical mana pots handy! I saved PW:Barrier to cover me and the ranged and the other healer in between the 10-15% range)

We had a handy DK tank, who when not having cho’gall bonking them, helping DPS the adds and also popped Army.

At about 10% and lower your healers maybe very well out of gas, if they die, brez a DPS if they happened to die.

The Dps will need to be pretty high to not hit a 4th slime phase and burn him in p2. Also hopefully the DPS combined from the 2 tanks will = 1 DPS.

Damage done to evil ogre

We had quite a bit of time before the slime add even came, also in p2 only 3 people died.

If you are 2 healing, healers will have to be on their game.

Healing Done

I looked after the add tank, druid was on the cho’gall tank. Because the add tank takes no where near the damage the cho’gall tank does, all that really need to be done on them (the add tank) was a PW:S, PoM, and a renew, and the occasional Flash Heal. So I was free to help the druid on the maintank. To also help out with dmg on tanks use liberal usage of Pain Supression! TIme it so it will be back up in p2.

Glad the ogre is dead now…..! Time for some Nefarian time – your next buddy! Then I guess we can say hi to the silly wind elementals. :)

Stormwind is a confusing place….raiding Crits Edition.

March 28, 2011 11 comments

OK….I will start out. No Sorak I am not scared to compete with your rogue. Sorry I am a mage and we don’t do it from behind. We burn your face with FIRE!

Friday night…I have transferred and faction changed the mage, to help fill in for Crits as needed. (I am a raidoholic, raiding is the one of the primary reason i play any MMO).

Log in…hmm. What race to make the alliance mage….

Hmmm. Night Elf…nah, but I was tempted.

Gnome, no thanks, Dwarf, no thanks.

Human, warmer – I do like their casting animations.

Space Goat – even warmer – WAGGLE!!!!! 1% hit…self heal – meh…its no arcane torrent.

Worgen – 1% crit is nice. Darkflight – 40% movement buff….score!

Picked the same name…good to go…log in…..

Rep: RAID NAO! GO!

(ok that maybe a bit of an exageration.)

Setup the UI real quick, re-make a few macros. Good to go.

Head on out to Blackwing Descent

1.) Omnotron
2.) Magmaw
3.) Maloriak

Good times overall! :) Conversation is a bit quieter and a G rated. Quite a nice change from the usual SR dirtiness. :P

A few pulls on Omnotron, kinks are worked out and boom dead. Grats to loot winners.

Magmaw – dead fried worm!

Maloriak – had some tanks who have not tanked him before, but once again kinks worked out and boom! MAOR LOOT!

2nd night

BoT and the throne of the 4 winds!

Halfus and V&T

Once again some kinks that need to get worked out but we did get them down in the end. :)

Throne – this I was nervous about. Never have done this fight and its has been weeks since i have read this strat. I was told what to do and followed around Fahala around. And 3rd pull boom they were dead. Not too bad. :)

I like raiding, but what is interesting to do it from a role other then healing, and a different raid team.

As DPS some issues I was having…

1.) Hit….misses make me angry….such an annoying thing!
2.) DPS tunnel vision. OMG! Make sure this Dot is up, make sure this is up! OMG A PROC! BLARG HAVE TO MOVE NAO! ARGH! lol
3.) ….wanting to hit PW:S…..
4.) Seeing humans, spacegoats, and Night Elves running around, as opposed to Orcs, Blood Elves, and Cows running around.
5.) Not used to heaing certain people in vent.

HEALING IS EASIER! I can just play…whack a mole!

Let me deal with incoming damages etc…tell me to interrupt, Spellsteal, swap to adds…and I am like wut?????

But overall I think I did ok? At least I hope I did lol.

Another interresting thing is to see how others deal with Raid mechanics. It always fascinates me as to how one group does it compared to another. :)

When does one group to use Bloodlust and when to save etc. (BTW…hearing it called Heroism over vent…I was like? WUT IS THAT?)

….yay or time for a rant?

March 17, 2011 7 comments

This is what Omnotron did to us last night. ^.^

remove DK’s from WoW…just kidding! I like the class as a whole.

In my guild, it pretty common to have a 5 man with a healer, and 4 dk’s or 3 dk’s…

On the outside…ok this is awesome!

Let me state from experience…it is not as fun as it sounds.

From my own taxing experiences…the damage Dk’s take is proportional the amount of DK’s in your group.

Heavyarms (Arv), Cayle (Sorak), Zevaris (zug), Arelin (repgrind)…I am scared to heal all of them once in a 5 man.

They must have a unknown debuff – Drives ‘em Crazy – Causes your healer to panic and go mad. Cause soul break to your healer.

HAHA in all fairness it is funny and amusing when they all get together. :)

Last night’s raid was a different story…10 wipes on a boss that is on farm normally? Omnotron? Not sure what happened there….oh yeah slimes didnt die, etc etc. Oh well. Still one shotted Magmaw, and Chim. Atra seems a little wonky as well. oh well! everyone raid has an off night from time to time. :) (and I forgot to swap to Holy for Atra – fail priest!)

Grim Batol…..

March 7, 2011 17 comments

…..

The pain is still there. My soul is still shattered. My heart a withered shell of what it once was. My cuts are still bleeding. The light has abandoned me.

On one fateful day in Azeroth in lovely sunny Orgimmar.

“Liyhe, let us go and smite the evil within the halls of Grim batol! With us we shall take three other stalwart and heroic companions with us! The tenacious Zevaris, heavy handed Heavyarms, and one member of the cow mafia Rarm! With this setup we shall litter the field of battle with blood and the pieces of our enemies!” – Cayle

“Ok, let’s own this place!” – ill-fated Priest Healer Liyhe

Ok…it was not that bad….oh wait it was….Usually when i run a gulld Grim Batol, it is quite easy and I dont have to drink or have mana issues.

When you have a group makeup of THREE Deathknights, and one prot warrior and one disc priest, apparently hillarity ensues.

I guess all the plate pulls the brain matter from their skulls to somewhere else…like the epeen.

Plate = tank…so we DKs are plate wearers….ok to tank!

But I digress, it was not so much as they were trying to tank…they just didnt watch threat I think? or watch for bad…or whatever lol. At times it was quite amusing, I have to admit. They were flashing death meters from Recount.

What really made me laugh was when they would survive a wipe…they would call themself – “THE BESTEST DK EVA!” LOLOLOLOL!!!1111

On that note I don’t think I ever saw Cayle (aka Sorak) survive a whole fight? Maybe one or two?

I have to admit, I pulled a page from the Tattia Healing Playbook…let people die!

It was not easy to heal….especially with the forgemaster….when he puts bad on the ground…aka fire…in his mace phase…..having all melee dps….not fun…..

If you now excuse me…I will be super glueing the remnants of my soul back together.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.