Archive

Archive for the ‘Paladin’ Category

What to do in a broken, new world?

December 3, 2010 2 comments

Space Marine!

For yourself and your guild, what are you goals heading into this brave, broken world?

Are you going to head straight and smite evil?

Or are you the money type and will sit back, level some professions and let the others fight first?

Maybe perhaps you will start over from level one once the Cataclysm hits? Playing a Alpo fueled Worgen, or a crafty lil’ green skin? (WAGHHHH!!! errr wrong game) Epic-haired Blood Elf Warrior, or a Sun touched priest or paladin?

Perhaps you will take a walk in your enemies shoes and swap faction? For the emperor….errr the alliance! (I had to slip in a Imp. Guard or Space Marine reference in there!)

I know myself, I will be walking the path of getting to 85 as fast as I can and raid ASAP. (Liyhe – sigh, no break for me!)

For my other toons, I think I will slow it down and take my time to see what the new Cata zones in their entirety.

On a differnt note: I am glad to see some of the changes in the world, it brings life back to an otherwise, totally under utilized portion of Azeroth. It was a very good idea on Blizzard’s part to being it back to the “old” school world. Bring back the Warcraft universe back to its origins: Orcs vs Humans. (Horde bs Alliance) Things were getting a little too buddy buddy. Eventually it may have to be that way, but for now, this is a good way to get back to the original conflict. (although, Garrosh still needs to DIAF!)

Categories: cata, Paladin, priest

Burn out?

November 3, 2010 7 comments

I don’t know how to describe it. I still like WoW and raiding, but maybe I am getting healing burn out?

Disc Healing

Ok dmg incoming…heal, heal, bubble, bubble. Heal, heal, bubble, bubble.

Holy Paladin Healing

/flails about. Holy Paladin feels awkward and not as satisfying anymore. /huddles in the corner and laments the loss of the “old” Holy Light.

Every fight in ICC (with exception of LK) is predictible and healing them are not “challenging” anymore (heroic modes are another matter, and no Lootship does not count). The feeling of danger and OMFG moments are not there anymore. (I guess that is the price of outgearing content). I still enjoy healing a lot, but the thrill is gone.

I find myself liking DPS more and more. Maybe i will get a ret spec again for my pally. What I really want is a rogue or a ranged DPS…hmmm maybe it is time to lvl one or two.

Categories: /grumpy, cata, disc, holy, Paladin, priest, raids

The aftermath…..

October 15, 2010 2 comments

So how was your WoW week after the 4.0 patch?

Like many others, like every major patch my UI was in ruins….no wait….it was a molten mess of primordial goo.

No DBM AHHH, panals all in the wrong places, millions of errors/bugs all over.

Thank goodness for those addon elves as the UI appears to be ok now. There are a few errors here and there, but the UI is not angry at me.

Ok…………..1st off.

Going from Grid to VuhDo for my paladin and priest was weird….more so on the priest then the pally.

For my priest and pally I had gotten very accustomed to the look of Grid and the way I had it setup. With the patch and Grid being blah. I loaded VuhDo (I use VuhDo on my Druid, and prefer it to Grid). With the pally I got very comfortable to using VuhDo.

The issue for my paladin is getting used to have more toys to play with. Word of Glory, the OMG AoE heal spell (do not recall the name), and the big bomb (Divine Word). Also sad…Holy Light is just soooo meh. The shorter ranged judgement was weird as well. Also Crusader Strike??? huh??? Holy Power??? I just have to remember to use the holy power at times.

With my Priest…zomg it took sometime getting used to VuhDo. I have to say it is nice with VuhDo that it has built in Clique for your needs. The biggest thing to get used to for me was the different icons for PW:S and Weakened Soul.

Alas for the priest…getting used to the new changes to Borrowed Time (I had to reforge some gear to drop some crit and get some haste) and new abilities blah! I am not a fan of heal…its slow and don’t heal crap (sounds familiar…kinda like Holy Light). Power Word: Barrier – looks like a giant yellow nipple on the ground. LOL. Overall….Disc seems clunky and unwieldy.

The new glyph system is money. I am a big fan of it. About time.

It also seems that to me at least that – tanks don’t seem as durable???

So how was your patch week?

Categories: disc, holy, Paladin, priest

Dead penguins = kingslayer?

October 6, 2010 8 comments

Training for the LK!

Thousands of penguins later....boom!

Now for as the future, more raid still, need to get more people their Kingslayer title. Also RS!

We don’t know what kind of changes will happen with the next patch but should be ok. *crosses fingers*

Good job to all who showed up and thanks for hard work!

Categories: guild, Paladin, raids

Baldness FTL!!!

September 16, 2010 3 comments

If there is one thing about me that is kind of strange (hush, I know there are a lot of things werid about me), is I do not like waiting or not know when something is going to happen.

Prime example – Release date for Cata.

Possibly Nov 2nd. Not confirmed it appears as of yet. But if that is true…I have a list to do that I want to get done in WoW.

1.) Get another 80 toon, at this point appears will be my Tauren Druid. Followed by my Night Elf Death Knight.

2.) Help guildmates who do not have the King Slayer to get it.

3.) Help Zug get his Shadowmourne.

4.) Get a drake possibly. Meh not too worried about this.

Hopefully this date will hold firm…otherwise….grrr….someone’s gonna get some pain!

A few nights ago. Got to meet in game….Repgrind

O.o;

She is a blast and a great person! (although, for some reason for longest time I thought she was a he). Now this maybe due to all the human male toons? And I know it is bad to assume and base things on words and image. So Rep! Sorry to make that mistake!

A couple of night ran a couple of randoms with them and other guildees, and then last night a few more. It was a lot of fun. I didn’t get any screenshots, but after one CoS….nekkid dancing happened. Not sure how it happened….it just seems whenever there is that box there….I have to jump on it and /dance!!! For some unknown reason, I decided to hit the B-day suit macro….yes I am bad.

Unfort we were all turned into meh humans. But fun nonetheless. However poor Rep was turned into a BALD human male. So ugly! Shirl surprised us all with the sexy supervillian outfit. :) Poor Njeri was crying. /pat pat it will be better soon.

We managed as well to knock out some achievement in Occ for some peeps as well, not too shabby!

In my alliance guild, got the Full house achievement and after that there were a few hiccups, but nothing that could be solved with a few bandaids.

On the note of badges/emblems to be converted soon for the next patch….seems like a good idea. But it seems with the conversion rate, gems, saronite, BoAs will become more expensive. I have to sit down and look at the math closer, but it appears to be best to spend those emblems now.

OMG the worgen models….so sexy! I cannot wait to make a Worgen fury Warrior!!! RAWR!!! FOR THE ALLIANCE!!!!!

And my favorite bit of RP:

Bronzebeard: “A lone orc against the might of the alliance!” (I imagine him thinking WTF is this orc smoking)

DB Saurfang: “Dwarves……” (DB is thinking…they have no idea!)

Me: LMAO

Also the bit with Saurfang Sr. shows up….and then usually stupid ass King Variass shows up and tells him men to stand down to allow a “grieving father” to get his son…heartwarming….still gets me everytime.

What makes us good or bad???

July 22, 2010 5 comments

Amber from For the Bubbles today made an interesting post and the comments that followed got me thinking?

What makes/trains you to be a “good” tank?

What makes/trains you to be a “good” healer?

No its is not Energy drinks….although they are nom!

1st – Experience

It is our experiences that shape us into our preferred roles. From the “bad” times to the “good”, these experiences help us change/morph into players – hopefully good ones at that. :)

With “bad” times, hopefully a person will learn patience, perseverence, and learn from their mistakes. Repeated wipes, teaming with horrible players, and trying new strats hopefully teaches a new player, or even old players this. One cannot change without pain and strife etc. (lol However, have a healer with no mana is never good :P)

-Having a “bad” tank may make us better at thinking fast and reacting fast.
-Having a “bad” healer will make us better at learning what to pull, how fast, and how many.

We are all human, so at times, mistakes are inevitable. Learn and move on. Have a laugh or two. ITS A GAME! (Will never forget the time a certain belf pally and a enhancement cow forgot to swap to holy sets to help heal in ToTC10) If you cannot learn and move on, or learn to laugh…maybe you need to seek psychriatric help. Seriously. Don’t take a game or life too seriously…it will kill ya in the long run. :D

2nd – Closely related to experience would be familiarity.

Please please please make sure you understand your abilities and role. Read what your ability does lol, I know I am guilty with not reading them all the time. If you are a tank/healer/DPS, know what your particular niche.

Become used to your keybinds. Place your abilities in spots that are easy to get to. Become familar with other roles and jobs. I am not saying know every class in and out or remember every racial ability out there, but become familiar.

Also become familiar with strategies out there for raids. Do not always assume trash will be pulled and lolAoE’d down. Remember we have crowd control abilities. Use them. (oooo lol sheep!!)

3rd – Gear DOES NOT make the player

A common misconception is that gear makes a individual a good player…GARBAGE!!! Gear makes a “good” player better. “Bad” player with gear is nothing but a coat rack. I have seen 5k+ GS players kinda fail and seen lower geared people blow them out of the water.

Gear only allows player to have a larger margin of error for mistakes. It’s like a raid “airbag”, it is not an “I win” button. Cause if you mess up yo face (raid) will get messed up still.

I do admit I do have Gearscore installed, and I do check other individuals to their GS raiting to their performace. But it is not the “final” answer as to whether a player will thrive or be a “baddie”. People need to remember when many raid instances are first released they DO NOT require a 5k GS…./sigh. Take ICC…how many people when 1st entering where 5.3k GS when they entered ICC 10 or 25. Not many I would assume. So seeing trade chat asking for this requirement is strange. What makes it worse is when I see if for ToTC or Ulduar…/FACEPALM OF DOOM INCOMING!

Categories: Paladin, priest

Axe or mace? which do you prefer?

July 20, 2010 10 comments

Ok 25 freakin primordial saronites later….thanks hun (Lyssi) for the last two!

Orangeslice

finally has gotten Shadow’s Edge…lol. I am excited to have this weapon, definitely cool, but as you can see my ret set is far behind my holy set.

For the most part I do think Blizzard does a good job with their epic weapon and the means to get them, only thing I do not disagree is how epic weapons become outdated lol. But once Cata hits all our epic gear will soon be outdated anyways…man what a vicious way to keep players playing. :P

25 man raid tonight. Should be interesting as usual. :P

25 man raid noooo!

Hopefully will be smooth as butter. Or at least bacon and eggs!!!

I will say having a week off work and visiting Lyssi has lifted my spirits once more. Lets assault hell once more!!! LK dead…yes, please! Slice the kingslayer will bring all the belfs to the yard!!

MMO champion…Guild perks…look awesome. Will promote guild cohesiveness I hope! :)

Woot!

Btw my one of my new favorite magic cards. Perfect for a white aggro deck imo.

Da man!

And an good ol’ favorite!

MY Precious!

Sure the mana cost is high, but depending on what you play can be very easy to get out on the battlefield in a few turns. Dredge + Rise from the Grave

Or Priest of Titania or Elvish Archdruid and a few elves boom. Make sure you have duel lands as well :P

Categories: Paladin, random
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.