Archive

Archive for the ‘/grumpy’ Category

Gear = moar skill!!! RAWR!

November 16, 2010 6 comments

1st read this…

Gearscore!
I give the addon author props….but….comeon…..what happened to the old phrase; don’t judge a book but it’s cover.

More information at the tips of your fingers may/will help PuG raid leaders make a better decision. But GS does not always tell you the full picture. Some players are just that damn good, but dont have the chance to get into a PuG due to gearscore perhaps. While bad players with “good” gear get into the raid and FAIL. (lets face it some people are carried)

Good player with decent gear > bad player with epic gear.

All the people who do not know how to think, will use GS as a crutch and think it is the bible and the end all to be all. People need to remember as with everything, it is a tool to assist in making a better decision.

Not…. “zomg i haz GS of 5500 ICC can I haz!” Or “LFM GS of 1million needed anything less do not bother!”

Dont people listen to their gut, ask about people’s reputation anymore? Willing to take a gamble? I swear kids now a days…so willing to be sheep.

Categories: /grumpy

Burn out?

November 3, 2010 7 comments

I don’t know how to describe it. I still like WoW and raiding, but maybe I am getting healing burn out?

Disc Healing

Ok dmg incoming…heal, heal, bubble, bubble. Heal, heal, bubble, bubble.

Holy Paladin Healing

/flails about. Holy Paladin feels awkward and not as satisfying anymore. /huddles in the corner and laments the loss of the “old” Holy Light.

Every fight in ICC (with exception of LK) is predictible and healing them are not “challenging” anymore (heroic modes are another matter, and no Lootship does not count). The feeling of danger and OMFG moments are not there anymore. (I guess that is the price of outgearing content). I still enjoy healing a lot, but the thrill is gone.

I find myself liking DPS more and more. Maybe i will get a ret spec again for my pally. What I really want is a rogue or a ranged DPS…hmmm maybe it is time to lvl one or two.

Categories: /grumpy, cata, disc, holy, Paladin, priest, raids

Disc – maor bubbles, nao with Archangel

October 1, 2010 Leave a comment

No Cata beta invite for me and I am too lazy to make a toon on the PTR.

So what does that leave me…good ol’ talent calculators.

85 Disc

Disclipline

For the 1st Tier

Improved Power Word: Shield – 2/2 – no brainer! Shields that absorb more damage…yes, please!

Twin Disciplines – 3/3 – more damage and healing, ok sure.

Mental Agility - 3/3 – with everyone saying mana is going to be an issue, anyway to conserve mana sounds like a good idea.

2nd Tier

*Now this is where I do not like the choices contained within*

Evangelism…..I elected to choose 2/2…not sure how I am going to like this, but when pared with Archangel – an extra way to gain mana back…seems like a good idea.

Inner Sanctum – 1/2 – with the smaller trees, not filling out seems like a an ok thing to do.

Soul Warding – 2/2 – Reduced cooldown PW:S…if you need to ask why to take this….delete you toon.

3rd Tier

Renewed Hope 2/2 – extra chance for a crit on targets with Grace and Weakened soul? Hell yeah. Sounds like this may help with tank healing.

Power Infusion – 1/1 – love it.

Atonement – pass.

Inner Focus - 1/1 – Reduction on mana cost and extra crit. sure

4th tier

Rapture – 3/3 anyway to get mana back is going to help. Take it.

Borrowed Time – 2/2 – 14% spell haste after casting PW:S…another no brainer.

Reflective Shield – pass. Appears to be for PvP.

5th Tier

Strength of Soul - 2/2 – anyway to get that evil weakened soul debuff, yes please. Combined with the above Renewed Hope…sounds like nice synergy. :)

Divine Aegis - 3/3 – More damage mitigation, More bubbles!!!

Pain Suppression – 1/1 – more damage reduction, why thank you!

Train of Thought – 2/2 – I did take full ranks on this…but not sold on it. Will see how it works out.

6th Tier

Focused Will – pass. PvP oriented it appears.

Grace – More healing – sure why not! :)

7th Tier

Power Word: Barrier – 1/1 – Sounds like a good idea to me…you did choose disc for damage mitigation, not HPS right? :P

For the remaining 7 Points I placed them into Holy.

Empower Healing – 3/3 – more healing sure…why not.

Divine Fury - 2/3 – did not take full ranks as with Borrowed time – seems silly.

Improved Renew – 0/2, probably could take this instead of Divine Fury.

Tier 2

Inspiration – 2/2 – more damage mitigation!!!! yay! This should be a no brainer.

Glyphs

Prime

Glyph of Penance – lower cooldown on the coolest healing spell, don't twist my arm.

Glyph of PW:S – a little healing on top of bubble. ok!

Glyph of PW: B - 10% healing to people under the barrier, oh heck yeah!

Major

Kinda slim pickings…

Mass Dispel
Inner Fire
Divine Acc – with Evangelism, why not.

MInor

Fortitude
Shadowfiend
Levitate – HEY I AM LAZY, bite me! :P

Now I know this is for 85….what about 80 when the patch hits hmmm..

Something like this would work IMO.

80 disc

Categories: /grumpy, cata, disc, priest, shadow

Is bigger better?

September 21, 2010 8 comments

As Cata looms closer and closer, more information is being released. Is this a good thing?

What do we have to look foward to? It like knowing what you are getting for Christmas in advance. For some people they are avoiding reading info, others are eagerly absorbing information as it comes out (I know I love more info, I hate being in the dark!)

Either way there was pros and cons to either way.

Staying in the dark

Pros
1.) You are surprised and have that feeling of awe and wonder.
2.) Giddy as a school girl when you find out something new.
3.) Excited about learing everything yourself, self fullfillment.

Cons
1.) You are not able to hit the ground running.
2.) People may wonder why you do not know where everything is.

Reading all info out there

Pros
1.) Once Cata is one out can hit the ground running!
2.) Can be a source of info for guildees who may have not been keeping up.
3.) You know what to expect and what to do.

Cons
1.) Lessened feeling of surprise.

What do you prefer, do you prefer too be in the dark and surprised when it arrives? Or are you like me? gimme info NAO!!! NOMNOMNOM! Or maybe you only read what you want to read and avoid lore spoilers?

Guild Levels…what do you think?

Overall I think it is a good idea, and is a good way to perhaps promote guilds as the social/organizational unit in MMO’s.

However, like with any good idea, there is some glaring issues.

How exactly is guild experience earned? Per Blizzard, doing any activity etc will allow for it. A very generic answer. Is there a cap per hour? Does one activity earn more experience over another?

Another thing is appears Blizzard is no longer just counting the top 20 contributers, appears all guild members will count toward guild xp.

Is this a good idea? That really does favor LARGE guilds, does Blizzard only want big super zerg guilds out there only?

Many of the really good rewards and achievements appear to be geared toward larger guilds.

Reach Guild Level 25? that will take a long time….

Catch 100,000 fish – this may or may not take a while.

Kill 50,000 critters?

I remember in Warhammer: Online there were guild levels and the larger your guild was, the faster your guild leveled. This promoted huge zerg guilds rather then guilds who could work together in my opinion.

Blizzard, do you really just want a few huge guilds out there??

Categories: /grumpy, cata, guild, MMO's

Baldness FTL!!!

September 16, 2010 3 comments

If there is one thing about me that is kind of strange (hush, I know there are a lot of things werid about me), is I do not like waiting or not know when something is going to happen.

Prime example – Release date for Cata.

Possibly Nov 2nd. Not confirmed it appears as of yet. But if that is true…I have a list to do that I want to get done in WoW.

1.) Get another 80 toon, at this point appears will be my Tauren Druid. Followed by my Night Elf Death Knight.

2.) Help guildmates who do not have the King Slayer to get it.

3.) Help Zug get his Shadowmourne.

4.) Get a drake possibly. Meh not too worried about this.

Hopefully this date will hold firm…otherwise….grrr….someone’s gonna get some pain!

A few nights ago. Got to meet in game….Repgrind

O.o;

She is a blast and a great person! (although, for some reason for longest time I thought she was a he). Now this maybe due to all the human male toons? And I know it is bad to assume and base things on words and image. So Rep! Sorry to make that mistake!

A couple of night ran a couple of randoms with them and other guildees, and then last night a few more. It was a lot of fun. I didn’t get any screenshots, but after one CoS….nekkid dancing happened. Not sure how it happened….it just seems whenever there is that box there….I have to jump on it and /dance!!! For some unknown reason, I decided to hit the B-day suit macro….yes I am bad.

Unfort we were all turned into meh humans. But fun nonetheless. However poor Rep was turned into a BALD human male. So ugly! Shirl surprised us all with the sexy supervillian outfit. :) Poor Njeri was crying. /pat pat it will be better soon.

We managed as well to knock out some achievement in Occ for some peeps as well, not too shabby!

In my alliance guild, got the Full house achievement and after that there were a few hiccups, but nothing that could be solved with a few bandaids.

On the note of badges/emblems to be converted soon for the next patch….seems like a good idea. But it seems with the conversion rate, gems, saronite, BoAs will become more expensive. I have to sit down and look at the math closer, but it appears to be best to spend those emblems now.

OMG the worgen models….so sexy! I cannot wait to make a Worgen fury Warrior!!! RAWR!!! FOR THE ALLIANCE!!!!!

And my favorite bit of RP:

Bronzebeard: “A lone orc against the might of the alliance!” (I imagine him thinking WTF is this orc smoking)

DB Saurfang: “Dwarves……” (DB is thinking…they have no idea!)

Me: LMAO

Also the bit with Saurfang Sr. shows up….and then usually stupid ass King Variass shows up and tells him men to stand down to allow a “grieving father” to get his son…heartwarming….still gets me everytime.

Dry eyes and raiding do not mix!

August 12, 2010 2 comments

Note to self: remember to take out contacts before raiding. Dry eyes = mistakes and mistakes = wipes.

25 man ICC….good times as usual, except for dry eyes.

Downed last night:

Marrowgar
Lady Deathwhisper
Lootship
Saurfang
Valrithia Dreamwalker

I admit I was feeling off….it hit around Dreamwalker, fatigue and contact issues in one big hit. But me being stubborn me ignored it. Heroic Sindy – seems very similar to normal, with a few exceptions.

1.) Unchained Magic – if you get instability stop casting and get our of the raid. Each stack on instability not only causes dmgs to you, but also to raid members with in a 20 yd radius. Don’t cast 5 seconds prior to her pull in ability with stack of instability.

2.) 6 ice blocks in her air phase and they have a butt load of HP. Also Frost Bombs will basically one shot ya. Beware. (Maybe I should pick up from frost resist gear).

Marrowgar

Very similar to to normal, with of course some differences.

1.) Bone Storm – Run away to not stand near him. closest to him will cause 13k dmg/sec.

2.) Bone Spike will still be used during the storm. So the raid needs to split in an orderly fashion, Split up the raid to head right or left, so there will be sufficient individuals to kill spikes.

Lady Deathwhisper

Very similar in p1. it is in p2 that things change.

1.) Don’t get hit by ghosts if possible – they will explode and cause to anyone with in a 20 yd radius of the person hit.

2.) DPS watch threat – LDW is untauntable in p2. Misdirect and etc to the approp tank.

3.) Adds and Mind controls will still occur in p2.

4.) At a certain point, the raid will want to still hold add but focus fire LDW down.

Lootship

What can i say its lootship. Do what you do in normal and it will go down. Kill cannoneers, kill mage. One thing to watch for though is do not stand in the spot where the cannon lands, it will bounce you back.

Saurfang

He generates Blood Power fast! So get rdy to heal people with marks early in the fight. Also he spawns a lot more Blood Beasts – 6 if i recall. Burn them down fast. Also if you are getting chased by one. Don’t stand there and get hit. Hits generate a lot of bloodpower. Also as beasts get dmg’d they will enrage and get a speed boost.

Valrithia Dreamwalker

This fight is chaotic on whatever version….from what I can recall….the frostbolts must be interrupted!! Also the less dmg the raid takes will make this fight easier. Communicate on when certain dangerous mobs spawn! Also 3 tanks needed as adds will also appear from the back.

Also in heroic – when swimming the orbs will be red and will still make you uber…but will also place a debuff on you. So getting too many stacks will kill you. The healers going in have to balance their stacks.

The orbs will also damage Dreamwalker if not popped…so they will all need to be popped.

I gotta say…I am glad I am not swimming…did not like it in 10 man normal even!

Categories: /grumpy, disc, guild, raids

(Cure Disease) Can i have it?

August 9, 2010 5 comments

Ahhh good old Professor Putricide. Everyone’s favorite crazy doctor. His clever, whitty sayings, he says over and over again. A dedicated family man, look at the attention and love he shows for his “sons” is heartwarming.

F that…this bastard needs to die!!!!!

He is irritating on 10 man, a bastard on 25 man, 25 man Heroic…../wrist.

In Heroic version, the Professor and his slimes have a lot more hitpoints.

He also starting in Phase 1 throws out “Umbound Plague” – great another new things to pay attention to. Trust me this is a nasty disease. I am so going to pick up the addon to help manage this.

His slimes also hit for a lot more and with the added craziness of the UB going around it can be a bit rough. The slime explode for a lot more…I need to get better at stacking as well. I was only hit for it 30 times last week. Need to get there faster >< I think if a slime expodes its about 250k damage so..yes you need a lot of bodies to soak up the dmg. From lock pets, hunter pets, ghost wolves, elementals or snake trap and the raid…you need bodies there to share the love errr the pain!

The transitions are also a pain – 2 slimes out instead of the normal stunning gas. So if you still have a slime out from before…yeah wipe city. Also in the transitions he places a debuff on you so you can only DPS effectively the same colored slime. So if you are orange you can only really DPS the orange slime and vice versa.

Also the p3 damage is high…so he needs to die fast. too many stacks and boom down goes the raid like..you know.

I am sure he will go down soon. :) As someone once mentioned – "The fight is not hard, it's all about managing the mechanics." Truer words have never been spoken.

Categories: /grumpy, disc, guild, opps!, raids

/shocked!

July 1, 2010 12 comments

Ok NDA has been lifted…and i will admit I had a moment of girly nerdiness glee. /shoves it back into its jail.

Some interesting things out there…but WHY are they releasing it so early, the NDA that is? This is the closed beta, more then likely a lot of things will be changed. So why are they revealing thing now?

1.) To get our hopes up and RUTHLESSLY crush our souls/hearts with their digital porn clips of zone, skills, and /emotes!

2.) See above – with all this “teasing” are they trying to keep people interested in WoW. This is very feasible. I can see many people getting bored with the current content. Furthermore, with the shortness the RS is, that is not going to keep the extremely bored paying for their WoW SUBS.

3.) Could Blizzard be worried about other MMO’s coming out? I feel that Blizzard did when WAR 1st hit the scene. With FF14 out in December, TERA, and SW:TOR out in early 2011, could they feel some of their territory will be taken? Possibly. SE has a proven record with FFXI, and shit Bioware makes one hell of a game. Both games and even TERA had a lot of people looking at them at E3.

4.) Also WoW is quite an old game now. It is great that it catered to the masses, hence its greatest strength and its greatest crutch. So many people who HAVE NO IDEA HOW TO PLAY IN A GROUP IT IS SO AMAZING THAT I CONSTANLY FACEPALM EVERYDAY. It is TOO EASY to get a toon to 80 and “HEY GUYS CAN I READZ WIF U 4 EPICZ?” But its simplicity allowed casual gamers to get into the MMO genre and made MMO’s more visible to the greater audience. But come on….graphics need changed and all great things need to end. Hence once again – they are trying to shake up Azeroth and give it, in my opinion, a more raw feel, Get back to that animosity between Alliance and Horde, also even between the factions contained with in each side.

5.) They lifted the NDA early…cause they are genuinle NICE people and want to make us happy…..yeah i laughed when I wrote #5.

Some of the teases it did like.

1.) WORGEN MODEL FOR DRUID!!! One thing i did not like was…why why….worgen cat form? Makes no sense to me…why not let them just shift into a WOLF…you know cause that would make sense….

2.) Troll and Dwarf locks….pretty f’ing sweet imo.

3.) Mohawks on Cats and Bears for trolls….looks sweet but hurt da eyes….they BURN!!!

4.) LMAO BLUE and GREEN items with a higher ilvl then current epics…wait…that makes me sad in da pants…

5.) Tauren and Space goat mounts…for their paladins….loooks cool. Elekk and Kodo paladin mounts = win!
(and no my pally with me Belf4lyfe!)

6.) PW: Barrier

What I wish they would put in Cata.

1.) Worgen Paladins…yeah…HAWT!

2.) That GM’s would actually do something about people constantly talking in trade about stupid stuff….yeah i know turn it off…..but come on….people talk about stuff that no self respecting human being talk about etc…..some people should not be allowed to breed I swear. /grumble.

3.) Maybe a new class but not heroic.

4.) Food actually being useful….fish feasts…getting old.

Categories: /grumpy, cata
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.