Archive

Archive for the ‘Crits’ Category

…..MS paint is win…..

August 29, 2011 10 comments

never trust a goblin......

Ok here is my entry to Looking for More! All i gotta say…MS paint is win.

DPS versus Healing

August 24, 2011 14 comments

No this is not about the eternal struggle of good vs evil.

This is about changing gears from healing to DPS or DPS to healing.

In Shadow Rising – I heal as a priest (either with AA/A or no AA/A spec) – Liyhe

In Crits and Giggles – I raid as a mage of the furry kind. /sniff sniff sniff – Velineda

Going between the two roles can be a bit disorienting at times, cause I find myself looking for bubble/ice block/invis at times lol.

However, knowing the fights does help the confusion a bit but does not make it any easier biting at the bit.

T11 – for me being the priest vs the mage is no real issue as the fights (with the nerf) are very forgiving and can faceroll them….111111111111111111 – 2 – 11111111111 (arcane mage rotation in a nutshell lol)

T12 – not knowing the fights in and out, will punish you and your raid.

Shannox
Liyhe – for our normal 10 we will 2 heal this fight. Kerick will stay on the Shannox tank for the whole encounter for the most part. I will watch the Riplimb tank – for the most part the bubbles to all the work, so I can help the Shannox tank with bubbles and PoH/spot heal the raid.

Raid has to be aware of the placement to avoid the bad. Secondly, tanks will have to watch the distance between the two, so the healers can watch each other’s back and also to prevent the dogs from gaining the Wary Determination buff. When the 1st dog dies (aka rageface) – pay a little more attention to Shannox tank. When 2nd dog dies – pump heals into the Shannox tank. Pop appropriate cooldown and hope DPS can avoid bad.

Velineda – for the most part healing and DPS will have to do the same. Avoid bad. DPS has the added task of blowing up Rageface – especially when he is faceraging. More then likely he will then rage onto me, Addoe, or magefriend. If it is me, I try to pop Iceblock to mitigate dmg, if it is down, popping Lifeblood, and Manashield.

Beth’ Tilac
As heals it really depends if i am on group duty or web duty.

If it is Web Duty – bubble, PoM the tank before they hop up. Then I jump on myself. Once on the web. Binding heal as needed the tank and DPS up there. Avoid bad. Jump back down and rince and repeat.

Ground duty – PoH, Pom, smite the adds if AA spec. Yell at people to get spinners down lol.

For p2 – stack on the bosses rear. if AA spec – build up stacks and save for later in the fight. PW:Barrier around in the 30% range. And Heal heal heal.

As DPS, the spider is a lot easier on the ol’ brain – pew pew pew….don’t die from stupid. If i can I will try to use CD to help out the healing where I can.

Rhyolith
As heals, it’s the same as being a DPS – avoid bad. More bad means more heals and stress. But as a healer – heal the raid…and if people are doing what they are supposed to, dmg is actually quite light since the nerf. PoH, PoM, bubble as needed before p2 is all that is really needed. If you are AA/A spec, smiting the Spark of Rhyolith makes it easy.

As DPS – it’s as i stated above – avoid BAD! Kill adds – bring adds to tank as you can. DPS the boss in p2.

As p2 healing – tell people to stack – BW:awesome. win…p2 should not last any more then a few seconds. Heal the hell out of the raid and win.

As p2 DPS – stack for AoE heals – pew pew pew.

Alice-Razor
As heals – oh boy….for this fight, for the most part do not worry about your mana pool. Heal like it’s 1999 – go for the gold. Your goal is to keep your assigned tank alive. Make sure to get 1 feather to be able to heal on the run. (I found for this fight AA/A spec is nice) Smite the bird and a free heal for the tank. Watch your tanks debuffs and be aware of where the worms are placed (don’t get singed).

Gushing wound – your tank will take so much dmg for a while till he falls till 50%. watch it and have a big heal lined up.

If it is about to tantram, have an O shit spell ready, and/or CD. If not, I spam FH, penance, bubble.

Another thing to watch for as a healer is if for some reason the adds in p1 get a spell off..make sure to dispel the debuff….it hurts a lot.

p1 your raid will have to execute to make it past easily. Most of your focus has to be on the tank, not them (other healer, DPS). Your raid must execute for your to do your job.

p2 – simple if the hatchlings are not dead by this time – it’s a wipe. If you raid cannot dance – it’s a wipe. Dmg in p2 from tornados is really not healable. So don’t let it stress you when someone dies here.

p3 – yay! Hit that evil bird and get some mana back. take a breather. Once again your raid will need to execute – make sure they interrupt the add’s channel. VERY IMPORTANT. At 50% she will get back up and pulse 5-7k a sec. Not too bad. Except she hits the tanks like a truck as well. So the raid will need to stack up behind her, as she cleaves. Use AoE heals and direct heals on the tanks. Pop what cooldowns you have at about 75 energy. At this point the other tank should taunt off the 1st tank. The 1st tank should then pop what raid cooldown that they may have as well. You just need to make sure everyone has more then 50k when she reaches 100 energy, as she wil pulse a 50K at that point.

As this point it’s a repeat of the same phases over and over again till you or the raid is dead.

As DPS – it’s going to be the same as the other fights – kill your add and interrupt, avoid bad. Put dmg on the Hatchling – time permitting.

If you are flying – avoid bad. Play Starfox and pew pew pew. Come down as approp if help is needed on the hatchlings.

p2 – AVOID TORNADOS….

p3 – stack up and use any def cooldown you may have – Iceblock etc etc etc. Then its back to p1 again.

Baleroc
Healer

3 healer setup for now.

Vanicus and Zarm on the bubbles, me on the tank for the 1st 2 crystals. After that I swap with Zarm and vanicus and we ride it out. Very little changes on the healing assignments after the 1st 2 crystals. In this case, healers are like DPS in this fight – they must build up a buff ASAP to “DPS” this fight down.

Only thing I may do while healing crystals is I will snipe heals on the tank to activate my Vital flame buff to help out and help out with crystal healing.

As DPS – I find this more difficult then healing…you mean I actually have to move into bad and then out??? ZOMG >< But yeah I find this fight easier as a healer then a DPS. As the roles are so different. Healers and DPS do not share a common theme here. Healers are safe to "pew pew pew" away. While DPS are the one managing the actual mechanic of this fight. If DPS cannot manage stacks and order, forget about this fight.

Majorlamo Staghelm

Never seen this as DPS but from what I can see – it's all about move from bad when you have to. Controling your stacks from flame orbs – see Baleroc, and knowing when to stack and use personal def and off CDs. Kill adds while he is in catform.

As a Healer

We start out in Scorpion Form and take about 8 flame scythes before we force him to change. Time your raid cooldowns as approp. After 4th and before the 5th – Arv will pop Divine Protection or what ever it is called. After 5th and right before the 6th – Cayle pops Anti – Magic Zone. And then before the 7th Aura Mastery from Van. You want to time CD so they can hit 2 of the flame scythes.

For cat – if i recall we take 7 stacks? Again as a healer – avoid bad and heal.

This fight as a healer and a raid is about managing CDs and seeing how much you healers can heal.

End?

Overall, the transition from healing and DPS is odd in the sense of what one has at hand, but at it's vital essence: DPS and healing are the same. AVOID BAD AND KNOWING HOW TO DEAL WITH MECHANICS.

As a DPS you should know when to use what when, it's no different from a healing know which ability to use when.

Your tools are different and abilities are different, but all raiding, really is (be it as heals or DPS): playing to the best of your ability, using the tools at your disposal well, and handling mechanics well.

Horde Spy……all lies!

May 11, 2011 6 comments

Been a while since I have had a post. Too many toons….not a lot of time to write.

At this point I have 4 85’s all either raid ready or raid geared.

Priest: Liyhe

Paladin: Orangeslice

Druid: Melonslice

All of these toons are on Drak’Tharon in Shadow Rising – Horde side! FOR THE HORDE!

Then…my poor former Blood Elf Mage. She drew the short straw and had to go under some major plastic surgery….is now this…

Mage: Velineda

She is in Crits and Giggles on Winterhoof – For the Alliance? :)

Only regret i have is I no longer have a alchemist on Drak….time to level a new alt. oh well. anyways.

Raiding with two different groups of people is a very interesting way to see things in perspective and see how other may handle a situtation. AKA SPYING!!!!!!! HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!

The 1st striking notice is the composition of the raids – from a racial stand point.

Shadow Rising – it’s more of a belf only club with a sprinkling of greenskins and a birdcow that wear mangowns.

Crits and Giggles – seems to practive diversity as there is a good mix….well except for the lack of gnomes…probably because Addoe and Reversion ate them all!

With this obvious difference comes different racial abilites.

Looking at Cho’gall – it’s really easy for the melee and ranged to stack up and use a warstomp and/arcane torrent to break people out for the hordees.

As alliance reliance on individual interrupts is paramount – windshear, counterspell, freezing trap, dragon breath, rebuke, skull bash?

Also as a potential to save one’s skin ability – alliance seems to have more.

Night Elves have shadow meld – great when combined with Mass Ressurection! Humans have every man for him/herself. Darkflight to play fetch.

Horde….its victory or death abilities.

Ok enough about superficial differences. Each raid has memebers in it that make it memorable and a blast to be a part of. :)

Shadow Rising – is a little bit more risque? People like to poke a lot of fun at one another, if you can dish it out, you better be prepared to take it back!

Crit and Giggles – is a lot the same way. They have a let log die game? to be replaced my let cyla die game if log is not around! lol. They joke and have fun as well, but not quite as dirty. :)

Going back to raid composition – Shadow Rising, we haz more prot pallys then we know to do with it, and an ODD DK tank. Crits haz bears and a warrior tank. My own experiences healing the SR tanks – it’s quite easy, bubble…and walk away while Xarm does all the work.

I don’t heal in the Crits raid…although my fingers itch to (baby priest on Winterhoof is slowly working on the way to 85). I wonder how it is like healing a bear tank or prot warrior now a days in a raid setting.

Raid Strats:

Shadow Rising – Brute Force….wut is finesse???? But seriously – for the most part people come to the fight knowing what needs to be done for the most part. If you need to interrupt they do so, etc. Some nagging/yelling to stack is needed…oh yes – PREPOT NAO! But people execute for the most part with minimal cat wrangling. Little to no review of strats are done. Only if something is changed to added to. Oh yes, and having Zugzuug – means usually win – kid needs no direction and can learn fights on the fly….he is crazy.

Crits and Giggles – I would say is pretty much the same way. People know what to do and do it. Difference being, I can be lazy and just pew pew, and not stand in bad. :) Rev and Ana are defintely not as grumpy as I! Or they are better at not showing it!

Last night in BoT – SR roflstomped Halfus, the V&T comedy hour, and the 4 seasons council. Some of the fights were a bit messy but all one shotted, so no complaints. Only wipe was to an odd pulling of adds lol —–SORAK! Cho’gall to 5% so close…..I smell blood. Well hopefully, he will die tonight.

Crits is at the same point – both guilds will be downing this fool really soon, and the rivers shall turn purple.

Anyways funtimes all around in both guilds, SO, if you are looking for a guild check these two out. You will not regret it!

Shadow Rising – US Drak’Tharon – Horde (level 23 guild)

Crits and Giggles – US Winterhoof – Alliance (level 25 guild)

Categories: Crits, guild, raids, Shadow Rising

Stormwind is a confusing place….raiding Crits Edition.

March 28, 2011 11 comments

OK….I will start out. No Sorak I am not scared to compete with your rogue. Sorry I am a mage and we don’t do it from behind. We burn your face with FIRE!

Friday night…I have transferred and faction changed the mage, to help fill in for Crits as needed. (I am a raidoholic, raiding is the one of the primary reason i play any MMO).

Log in…hmm. What race to make the alliance mage….

Hmmm. Night Elf…nah, but I was tempted.

Gnome, no thanks, Dwarf, no thanks.

Human, warmer – I do like their casting animations.

Space Goat – even warmer – WAGGLE!!!!! 1% hit…self heal – meh…its no arcane torrent.

Worgen – 1% crit is nice. Darkflight – 40% movement buff….score!

Picked the same name…good to go…log in…..

Rep: RAID NAO! GO!

(ok that maybe a bit of an exageration.)

Setup the UI real quick, re-make a few macros. Good to go.

Head on out to Blackwing Descent

1.) Omnotron
2.) Magmaw
3.) Maloriak

Good times overall! :) Conversation is a bit quieter and a G rated. Quite a nice change from the usual SR dirtiness. :P

A few pulls on Omnotron, kinks are worked out and boom dead. Grats to loot winners.

Magmaw – dead fried worm!

Maloriak – had some tanks who have not tanked him before, but once again kinks worked out and boom! MAOR LOOT!

2nd night

BoT and the throne of the 4 winds!

Halfus and V&T

Once again some kinks that need to get worked out but we did get them down in the end. :)

Throne – this I was nervous about. Never have done this fight and its has been weeks since i have read this strat. I was told what to do and followed around Fahala around. And 3rd pull boom they were dead. Not too bad. :)

I like raiding, but what is interesting to do it from a role other then healing, and a different raid team.

As DPS some issues I was having…

1.) Hit….misses make me angry….such an annoying thing!
2.) DPS tunnel vision. OMG! Make sure this Dot is up, make sure this is up! OMG A PROC! BLARG HAVE TO MOVE NAO! ARGH! lol
3.) ….wanting to hit PW:S…..
4.) Seeing humans, spacegoats, and Night Elves running around, as opposed to Orcs, Blood Elves, and Cows running around.
5.) Not used to heaing certain people in vent.

HEALING IS EASIER! I can just play…whack a mole!

Let me deal with incoming damages etc…tell me to interrupt, Spellsteal, swap to adds…and I am like wut?????

But overall I think I did ok? At least I hope I did lol.

Another interresting thing is to see how others deal with Raid mechanics. It always fascinates me as to how one group does it compared to another. :)

When does one group to use Bloodlust and when to save etc. (BTW…hearing it called Heroism over vent…I was like? WUT IS THAT?)

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.