Catching the WoW bug again….

Caught the WoW bug again….having no computer for a week really makes one realize that you are missing out. :)

Thanks to posts from Repgrind, Arvash,Frostwolves, and others I really want to play WoW again and raid, PvP, level etc.

The new PC should be here today, so tonight I reinstall WoW and D3…yay more downloading…

Looking at the raid bosses for T14, I cannot wait to get to 90 and raid. Bosses look interesting, moreso then the snoozefest of Dragonsoul. (Maybe i should redownload the beta client as well..)

I really like their idea of 3 zones again for T14, breaks up the scenery and allows for more character in the raids. For the following tiers of raiding after 14, I hope they do not decide to do another Firelands 2.0 or a Dragonsoul 2.0.

The end of Wrath had a much more complete feel then Dragon Soul. For me, the end of Dragon Soul was very meh. Sure the cutscenes were cool, but did not have the same tension or thrill of the kill. Lich King kill > Deathwing kill. Blizzard has large boots to fill for MoP (storywise and boss wise), hopefully they can pull it off.

Things I am pumped for MoP

1.) Pet Battles – yes I said it, I like Pokemon!!!
2.) Yak mounts – nuff said.
3.) I giggle when I hear Lyssianna┬álament about the changes to Affliction – I guess I am kind of mean!
4.) Moogik is coming back!
5.) Monk healers :) (Panda of course)
6.) Account wide cheevs and mounts!
7.) Black market AH
8.) P-A-N-D-A-S!
9.) Arv busting out the toys before a raid. /thumbsup!
10.) Fayle tanking the floor again! Well perhaps it will be Zugzuug now doing it lol.

Things that worry me about MoP

1.) Healing – just like at the beginning of Cataclysm, there will be a learning curve getting used to it, but from reading online, it doesn’t sound that bad. :)
2.) New dungeons to heal!
3.) New Tier gear…not too thrilled on the look of the sets, especially priests…
4.) OP Monk healers…but hopefully beta will get them sorted out before live.
5.) No flying till 90 – I admit I am lazy…
6.) P-A-N-D-A-S! – well Female pandas – I hope they get more then one facial expression…
7.) Warlocks – Sorry Lyssi…I can’t help but pick fun at locks!
8.) Story of MoP – Like Cataclysm, this is another expansion that does not have a “major” lore character, that lots of people recognize, as the “main villain”. Wrath had the Lich King, Burnig Crusade had Illidan.
9.) Fayle or Zug tanking the floor too much. :P
10.) No Mr. GTL! /cry

My new current addiction – It’s addicting! Aitakatta :P

Also once again thanks to catching the WoW bug I stumbled on a new awesome blog – Cymre! Check it out! Nice layout and awesome screenshots!

About these ads
  1. July 10, 2012 at 1:46 pm | #1

    I’m excited for MoP, especially to have the guild back into full swing. And with Adoe, Shady and Moog back joining the ranks, we should be able to get shit down done, son!

    • slice213
      July 10, 2012 at 2:19 pm | #2

      Indeed. Got a solid group should be able to power thru content!

  2. July 10, 2012 at 1:52 pm | #3

    /sigh had to pick on the warlocks :-p

    I’ve gotten the bug too, but it has been directed more towards leveling. I haven’t leveled in Beta because I want to see it when I level on live. Should be a lot of fun though!

    • slice213
      July 10, 2012 at 2:20 pm | #4

      But I live for picking on locks!

  3. July 10, 2012 at 5:16 pm | #5

    Pet Battles!!
    Account wide mounts!!
    Not flying til 90 is cool since all my characters will have a Crimson Deathcharger to ride around on :D

    Aitakatta >.<

    • slice213
      July 10, 2012 at 8:23 pm | #6

      /high five!

      pet battles!

  4. July 11, 2012 at 2:37 pm | #7

    Your guild is so cool, full of bloggers and cool peeps! If I ever leave my wonderful home I want Rep to adopt me.
    And oh yeah, World of Pokemon bring it on!

    • slice213
      July 11, 2012 at 3:16 pm | #8

      Hell yeah Pokemon!

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: