Archive

Archive for July, 2011

/squee

July 21, 2011 4 comments

Star Wars: the Old Republic

Oh yeah bitches!

Yes, I am an MMO junkie.

And yes, Slice is going to roll another healer once again, but with one special ability, LIGHTSABER BITCHES!

Categories: random

Firebirds….

July 21, 2011 9 comments

No not one of these – Firebird

One of these Firebirdy

Once again reading a writen strategy and watching a video, really does not prepare one for the shell shock of the real thing.

Just reading it, the fight does seem straight foward. Kill adds, don’t stand in fire, kill boss. It just seem in phase 1, those mages casting pryoblast are the #1 main reason people are getting destroyed.

The 1st time I have seen in Firelands, where we are a having a detriment by having so many ranged last night. In fact, last night all our DPS was ranged. So interrupts were far and few in between.

But once we get the fight down, I do not think things will be an issue. Getting there will take sometime.

Our makeup for last night was

Tanks: Prot Pally, Blood DK
Heals: Holy Pally, Resto Druid, Disc Priest
DPS: 2 MM hunters, 1 survival hunter, arcane mage, aff lock

Anyone have any pointers on this crazy evil bird?

I have seen people 2 heal this, to free up an extra DPS slot, to sending only 1 person up in the air etc etc.

Overall in the Firelands, I cannot really complain! We knocked off the 1st 4 bosses relatively easy! I just need to improve my stack building ability for Baleroc. (Van at one point was 96k HPS lol. Probably was the LoH)

Categories: /grumpy, cata, raids, Shadow Rising

Random screenshots :)

July 19, 2011 6 comments

AHing SR Style.

Beth down!

Evaluations

July 15, 2011 17 comments

Criticism – always a nasty subject to think/talk about.

Why are people dying?
Why are tanks dying?
Why are people DPS low?

Of course the best tool to use in a parse, like World of Logs. But when in the middle of a raid and you dont have time for in depth analysis, what are you to do?

for a general snapshot look at recount and combat log it will tell you some info at facevalue. DPS, deaths, etc.

With this use your past epxerience in coordination with the mechanics of the fight.

If you know you have killed a boss before and have an idea of what your dps did before, that should give you an idea.

For example, when we killed Beth’tilac the 1st time I had an idea on what the DPS should be doing for a 2nd kill. So whan we went back and we were having an issue….you have to tell them…pick it up. Guess what…they did and what do you know a kill!

People may get defenseive when you ask of this…you will get responces (we are doing all we can or so so did this) or no responces.

You know what (this is going to sound mean) – DPS your main role is pew pew and not to die from dumb. Do what you can do to maxumize your dps, that is your role. You don’t have to worry about dying from boss hits, you do not play whack a mole with life bars. You don’t for the most part really have to worry about anything…many mechanics so far you cannot interrupt (there are a few notable exceptions) you just have to worry about going at full steam.

Also if healing is not working, take yourself out of that role. For me I was failing up on top of the web this week. For some reason, things were not clicking, sent my druid up there and boom.

Don’t be afraid to make changes.

Healers – if people are dying, nothing I can except is know the mechanics of a fight better, learn to anticipate dmg and movement of DPS and/or tanks. Know when to inately use a cooldown, learn the flow of a fight, also don’t LoH cayle. :P

Healers also like tanks should know the fights well prior to heading in. (then again everyone really should know how a fight goes.)

ok…why did i die healers!! tanks…remember you can control the ebb and flow of a fight. It is their decision on moving a mob or not moving, etc etc that can make or break a fight. Once again, tanks (in my opinion) should know the fight in and out BEFORE even tanking it. they should note when they should be moving, which mechanics to use to the raids advantage etc. They are the generals/kings of the battlefield.

For a tank – World of Logs is not going to be super helpful. But remember to know your cooldowns, what your specs particular weekness maybe, and don’t be afraid to take lead and go with it. Communication is key as a tank!

With that being said, I do not hate DPS, tanks, or healers. They all have to work together to achieve a kill. And I am not trying to say one role is easier then another…well maybe perhaps…dps…and that may get me in trouble.

All in all remember to have fun and this is a game…but i guess i take more seriously then others. :)

Categories: cata, guild, MMO's, priest, raids

CoH v2.0……with moar bubbles. :P

July 13, 2011 7 comments

Sigh…evil murlocs and fat human pallys…I usually dont fill out stuff like this but since….Repgrind and Zel tagged me, I am obliged to do so. :)

1. What is the name, class, and spec of your primary healer?

Liyhe – Disc Priest

Liyhe’s Armory

2. What is your primary group healing environment? (i.e. raids, pvp, 5 mans)

10 main raids, although I did raid 25 man raids for a while with Choice of Skywall – check em out!

in 10 – our Holy Pally is on the tanks, Drood on raid, and i will assist both. (I like support!)

3. What is your favorite healing spell for your class and why?

I have to pick one…..hmmmm….then I would say the awesome Power Word: Shield. Our good old workhorse. Sure it has been through a lot of changes, but nothing makes me feel better then having some protection in place. (grin)

4. What healing spell do you use least for your class and why?

Heal….it is just so clunky….sure I will use it at time when there is low damage, but when you look up the definition of bad…Heal is standing right next to it.

5. What do you feel is the biggest strength of your healing class and why?

DAMAGE MITIGATION!!!!! From negating hits to reducing incoming damage, nothing beats Discipline.

6. What do you feel is the biggest weakness of your healing class and why?

Biggest weakness – Disc has none, we are the monarchs of the healing world…well…ok…not really. One thing that bugs me is if crap hits the fan…Disc does not have the best tools to heal lots of AoE damage super fast etc. So if you are caught with your pants down or the raid is just being silly by playing in bad…you are gonna get your bubbles popped.

8. What healing class do you enjoy healing with most and why?

All other healers. We all rock!

Druids – are nice cause their HoTs also help to lessen the blows to health bars. Tranquilitty is nice when crap hits the fan as well.

Paladin – mostly because then I don’t have to tank heal :P But seriously, Aura Mastery is awesome and who doesn’t like Pally buffs. And they haz fake bubbles!

Holy Priests – our poor misguided brothers and sisters. *note convert to disc now!* However, Holy does bring a lot to the table. Strong AoE’s, Divine Spirit, and FAIL ANGEL! ALSO THE LOLWELL…I actually miss it.

Resto Shaman – Mana Tide Totem – how I love thee!!! Spirit Link is also quite nice. Furthernmore, the resto shaman mastery is nice in conjunction with a bubble, pop a bubble on a target with damage and see the shaman’s heal make all that hurt fly away. BUT most important – BLOODLUST!!!!!

But from my fav to least fav if I had to choose – druid, paladin, shaman, Holy flavored priests!

For 10’s my fav comp so far is Disc priest, resto druid, holy pally.

9. What healing class do you enjoy healing with least and why?

None – all healers are awesome. But Disc is best!

10. What is your worst habit as a healer?

Meter topping…sigh….yes I know tis not good. Bubble spam…although it was boring…topping meters is fun! :P

But in Cata I am content to be 2nd. Cheating Zarm – freakin cow druids.

11. What is your biggest pet peeve in a group environment while healing?

Hmmm…people watching movies while raiding :P Also um….nothing really. All the healers I have healed with are awesome and don’t need any handholding.

12. Do you feel that your class/spec is well balanced with other healers for PvE healing?

Generally I do. The cost of Power Word: Bubble is a bit high imo, but prior to changing it, I admit the low cost of it prior was bad as well. Some middle ground plox!

13. What tools do you use to evaluate your own performance as a healer?

World of Logs. Use it, love it, learn how to read it. Recount to an extent as well to see how DPS/HPS/deaths in a quick look.

14. What do you think is the biggest misconception people have about your healing class?

That we can bubble and walk away, or disc is no longer viable.

15. What do you feel is the most difficult thing for new healers of your class to learn?

Being a Priest in general, as we do have a lot of tools to use in a fight/situations.

Direct heals – Penance, Heal, flash heal, greater heal.

AoE – Prayer of Healing, Prayer of Mending (to an estent), divine hymn, holy nova

Misc – Hymn of Hope, shadow fiemd, pain suppression, PW:Awesome errrr barrier, PW:Win errr shield.

Others – smite, holy fire, shackle undead, psychic scream, mind control

etc etc as you can see priests have a LOT to use. Knowing what to use when is important. It’s doubly more difficuly for our Holy flavored brethren as they are a jack of all trades sort of healer.

16. If someone were to try to evaluate your performance as a healer via recount, what sort of patterns would they see (i.e. lots of overhealing, low healing output, etc)?

Mitigation, mitigation and more mitigation from PW:S, Divine Aegis etc.

17. Haste or Crit and why?

Haste to an extent and i guess crit. I like a balance of all three, 3rd being Mastery. MMMM stronger bubbles.

18. What healing class do you feel you understand least?

Resto Shaman – i cannot level a shaman past 20…..they are odd to me.

19. What add-ons or macros do you use, if any, to aid you in healing?

VuhDo FOR THE WIN!
I also have a lot of mouseover macros for certain spells, I use a mixture of mouseover and the clicking functionality of VuhDo.
I like things to be neat and orderly so MSBT for combat text is nice. DBM is also nice to avoiding stuffs. Also having a multibutton gaming mouse also helps out a lot.

tagging whom hmmm…

Fellow Priesty – Sephrenia Guild mum

and a former druid turned cult of disc follower Lyssi :P Fail lock :P

and thirdly….for someone who doesn’t like to heal apparently…but levels a LOT of healers lately. Zarigar!!!! Cow Pally, Druid, Undead Priest, Troll Shaman

Categories: Uncategorized

Awwwww

July 11, 2011 6 comments

Looking at a lot of the Circle of Healing thingee floating around..

I was pleasantly surprised and amused…other healers like healing with us Bubble Priests. It’s cause we bring the sexy.

That made my monday a little bit better!

Categories: Uncategorized
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.