Archive

Archive for July, 2010

What do you think of your fellows?

July 28, 2010 3 comments

Does your raid need a Holy Paladin??? Do you need toe-curling, huge heals splashing over you? Do you need a plated crusader saving you from the brink of death? Then call for your friendly Alliance/Horde Holy Paladin. Only $1.99 per minute. errrr….

*cough*

Or do you need the bubbly fun time of a disc priest! Like OMG bubbles!!!!!! WEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!! Sparkly lazor healz!!! Divine Aegis – maor bubbles??? Wut???? woot!

*cough*

Maybe your style is the more serious, eyes toward the light Holy Priest? Even in death I heal as (fail)angel! Carry on the fight without me, my comrades! *dies*

When you play, what do you think of other classes/spec?

Druids

1.) Trees – they stand around dancing and throwing green stuff at people….hmmm….magic grass? Their HoTs are something I usually over right by healing right over them….come on do they actual heal? (jk I love my fellow healers, In fact I am leveling one up right now)

2.) Boomchickens, lazorturkeys, critchickens – Oh how I love the moonkina aura…other then that….they are fluffballs…that shoot green stuffs…and occasionally root things….and sit on Fish Feasts!!

3.) Feral – ahh the DPS kittehs and bears….haven’t seen a lot of them….but seem they may need some moar flea shots!!

Oh yes…the Battle Rez and the invenerate are nice as well! A+ in my book.

Shaman

1.) Resto – stop butting on my turf with your Chain Heal, Ancestral whatever it is called!!! And Earth Shield – psh Power Word: Shield and Divine Shield are teh bestest!

2.) Elemantal and Enhancement Shaman – squishy XD

Bloodlust and the meh alliance version – thank god for shammys, Their totems are useful at times as well :P

Death Knights

1.) Uh…I find the ones that are played well, rock…otherwise….useless….
They also like to hang out with ghouls….ewww!!!

In all seriousness, a well played DK is a thing of beauty. Tanking and pulling loose mobs back. Death and Decay putrifying mobs. :)

Warriors

1.) Fury Warriors – they like to go squish/splat. (stares at Zug) However, their DPS can be impressive.

2.) Prot Warriors – They save me from getting my face melted!!!! But sometimes I think they take one too many hits to face. XD

3.) Arms Warrior – ??? They exist? lol JK

Sunders, AoE stuns, Charging into battle…what is there not to like?

Hunters

Ahhh the hunters….like Death Knights….they range from the 1337 DPS to wut? How do I play level.

Replenishment (depending on the spec) is NOM!. They can put out useful traps and stuff. A-Ok!

Warlocks and Mages

They pew pew??? One has pets and the other has a Squirtle at times…they have portals?? Are they the same job? They both can make good baked goods….maybe combine both jobs :)

They are awesome DPS, provide useful buffs and raid toys. :)

Rogues

Oh how I hate thee in PvP….gimme my kidneys back!!! They also seem to floortank a lot at times as well….FoK!!!

What can I say disarming traps, ok! Good solid DPS.

Other Priests and Paladins

Other Disc priests – wut 2 in one raid? Why? T_T

Another Holy Priest – yay AoE the hell out of the raid. MAOR fail angels!!! And yay Guardian Spirit x2!

Shadow – wut??? *blinks* priests that dun healz??? Dee Pee SSS??? *dies*

Retribution – see above, death knights and hunters. One word – faceroll.

Protection Pallys – see warrior description. But with one added bonus from being on the Horde….AWESOME HAIR!~ (and a large bill for hairspray)

Categories: Uncategorized

Mr Lich King meet floor!!!!

July 28, 2010 5 comments

After numerous refinements and 3 hrs…finally he IS DEAD!!!! Kingslayer mine!!!

Roster

Tanks

Arvash – Paladin
Zincarla – Death Knight

Healers

Liyhe – Disc Priest
Karesen – Resto Druid
Sorak – Resto Shaman

Ranged DPS

Delerius – Boomkin
Lyssianna – Aff lock
Daddypants – Shadow Priest

Melee DPS

Zugzuug – Fury Warrior
Bulldiesel – Fury Warrior

Thanks to Bull and Daddy of TD. thanks for the assist in getting this done!

Time for heroics :)

Categories: Uncategorized

Lich King….made cute???

July 27, 2010 Leave a comment

Just because i get a kick out of this and appears there will be another LK attempt tonight. I wanna link to this aweome strat and awesome blog.

Lich King Comic XD

I totally recommend people heading over there and reading this, even though you may never gotten there, already beaten it…it is still a fun read. The Blog is also made of win!

Categories: Uncategorized

Ostrich bite!

July 27, 2010 2 comments

Ok….this was amusing apparently someone looking for ostrich bite found this blog due to seatching for ostrich bite…wow lol. Makes me wonder and kind of scared at what kind of thing people are looking for. Just yesterday a friend of mine mentioned to me he was SOOO bored one day he watched videos on Youtude of people popping boils and other assorted things…ewwwww…./puke.

Although I PvP in bursts, and I always bitch and moan about it…I do actualy enjoy it. The thrill of pounding someone into the ground and stealing their lunch money is fun. The chaotic nature of the battlefield, and the randomness of what people may do, is a rush. For the most part I have stayed as a healer for the most part in battlegrounds in WoW….but no matter what MMO I am playing seems like there is always people who do not understand what the hell they are doing.

1.) Fighting in the wrong area for no gain…STUPID! Fighting in the middle of Warsong Gultch never made much sense to me, unless you are chasing someone down or defending flag carrier.

2.) Going after the wrong target when engaging a group of enemies. It never stops to amaze me when people go kill a DPS or a tank before killing me, a healer, first.

3.) AFKing in a BG…yeah…bad.

4.) Fighting for the flag in the middle in Eye of the Storm…when you only have 1 tower…

5.) And cause i wanna QQ – damn stealthing rogues….ARGH!!! Gimme my kidneys back!

Hmmm….PvPing makes me wanna reinstall WAR….

Categories: Uncategorized

Fooling around! :)

July 23, 2010 Leave a comment

With the talent Calculator over at MMO Champion up…I finally decided to go ahead and play around with it. (hence the title). I have to say for priest I do not mind the changes, I am positive about them so far.

For Discipline 33/8/0 seems feasible.

1st tier talents

2 talents that strengthen da bubbles right off the bat. Improved Power Word: Shield and Twin Disciplines. = Sexy!

Mental Agility = ok.

2nd tier talents

I am not too keen on. I was never a big fan of doing maor dmg to do betta healin. But if it means more mana regen….then maybe. (was not too keen on it in Warhammer Online). Improved inner fire – ok.

Imp. Mana Burn = …….

3rd tier talents

Power Infusion = sexy!

Atonement = again not a fan of the doing dmg thing….bad flash backs from Archmages in Warhammer, DPSing and not healing….

4th tier talents

Reflective Shield = meh.

Rapture = yay!

Power Infusion(?)= looks crazy good. :)

5th and 6th tier talents

No complaints what so ever.

Taken from the Holy Tree - I am a big fan of inspiration. Divine fury or Renew would be ok i guess. empowered healing not a bad choice.

But my fav talent so far, for this new Disc tree – Power Word: Barrier! BOOOOMMMM BREAK THIS BUBBLE.

I have to say for Disc priests so far I do like what is going to happen in Cata. As far as for holy priests…still thinking about how I feel on that.

Raid Update:

7/22/10 – LK DOWNED – well to 40%. Still a pain in the arse fight. Defile is not cool when coupled with a Valkyr spawn.

We had p1 down and the transitions phases well for the most part. Its seems to always be Valkyr + defile which wiped us.

Other then a few fluke wipes….everyone improved and saw the fight.

Familiarity with the fight is most important. :)

I am glad people who have not seen the fight, a chance to become familiar with it and see what it is all about.

Categories: Uncategorized

What makes us good or bad???

July 22, 2010 5 comments

Amber from For the Bubbles today made an interesting post and the comments that followed got me thinking?

What makes/trains you to be a “good” tank?

What makes/trains you to be a “good” healer?

No its is not Energy drinks….although they are nom!

1st – Experience

It is our experiences that shape us into our preferred roles. From the “bad” times to the “good”, these experiences help us change/morph into players – hopefully good ones at that. :)

With “bad” times, hopefully a person will learn patience, perseverence, and learn from their mistakes. Repeated wipes, teaming with horrible players, and trying new strats hopefully teaches a new player, or even old players this. One cannot change without pain and strife etc. (lol However, have a healer with no mana is never good :P)

-Having a “bad” tank may make us better at thinking fast and reacting fast.
-Having a “bad” healer will make us better at learning what to pull, how fast, and how many.

We are all human, so at times, mistakes are inevitable. Learn and move on. Have a laugh or two. ITS A GAME! (Will never forget the time a certain belf pally and a enhancement cow forgot to swap to holy sets to help heal in ToTC10) If you cannot learn and move on, or learn to laugh…maybe you need to seek psychriatric help. Seriously. Don’t take a game or life too seriously…it will kill ya in the long run. :D

2nd – Closely related to experience would be familiarity.

Please please please make sure you understand your abilities and role. Read what your ability does lol, I know I am guilty with not reading them all the time. If you are a tank/healer/DPS, know what your particular niche.

Become used to your keybinds. Place your abilities in spots that are easy to get to. Become familar with other roles and jobs. I am not saying know every class in and out or remember every racial ability out there, but become familiar.

Also become familiar with strategies out there for raids. Do not always assume trash will be pulled and lolAoE’d down. Remember we have crowd control abilities. Use them. (oooo lol sheep!!)

3rd – Gear DOES NOT make the player

A common misconception is that gear makes a individual a good player…GARBAGE!!! Gear makes a “good” player better. “Bad” player with gear is nothing but a coat rack. I have seen 5k+ GS players kinda fail and seen lower geared people blow them out of the water.

Gear only allows player to have a larger margin of error for mistakes. It’s like a raid “airbag”, it is not an “I win” button. Cause if you mess up yo face (raid) will get messed up still.

I do admit I do have Gearscore installed, and I do check other individuals to their GS raiting to their performace. But it is not the “final” answer as to whether a player will thrive or be a “baddie”. People need to remember when many raid instances are first released they DO NOT require a 5k GS…./sigh. Take ICC…how many people when 1st entering where 5.3k GS when they entered ICC 10 or 25. Not many I would assume. So seeing trade chat asking for this requirement is strange. What makes it worse is when I see if for ToTC or Ulduar…/FACEPALM OF DOOM INCOMING!

Categories: Paladin, priest

Sexy DK…and no not death knights :P

July 21, 2010 2 comments

This is so awesome. I did not write this. I take no credit for the craziness. And I apologize for the FFXI terms, contained within.

“Is that a Ninja? I think he’s gonna have hate problems. You know what? Fuck it. I’m goin /WAR.

Yeah, I see /SAM has Hasso and Meditate. But f-ck that. TP gain is for faggots. I’m a fucking Dark Knight. I can kill the damn thing in one hit. And, even if I miss, I bet I’ll be able to pull it off the next go round. I like putting up big numbers. It makes my dick hard.

What’s that? I should go /THF? F-ck that. That’s gay. SATA? Gay. Seigan? Gay. Utsusemi? Galka Puppetmaster gay. Im a f-cking Dark Knight. You can’t just expect high numbers to come to you. You can’t massage that shit. You gotta grab that mob by the throat and rape the ever-loving shit out of it. You think a 500 SATAWS is gonna kill the thing? You’re a pu-sy. There ain’t SAMs running this offense. Sexy Elvy’s got the damage. The dragon. You gotta unleash the dragon.

Okay, I’m busting out a 200TP WS. Nice. Look at that damage. I look good. I bet I made that Mithra RDM wet her panties with that hit. She f-cking wants me. I bet she likes it over a stair railing. I can hit that with 100% accuracy, my dear. Mmmmmm. I am delicious.

Oh shit. Looks like it didn’t die with that hit. Again. Oh well. It still felt fucking great to see the HP bar go down. Tell me that wasn’t one of the prettiest Spiral Hells you ever saw. You know what? Not only am I gonna gain to 300TP the next time I’m not staring at the sky. I’m gonna hit it even stronger. Harder. You see that goblin digging holes with his little shovel? I’m gonna nail him right between the f-cking eyes with a Sexy Elvy SoulEater-Guillotine. Why? Because I can.

This is an Elvaan DRK we’re talking about here. We’re talking 210 lbs. of twisted steel and sex appeal. I’m not just a gunslinger. I’m a cumslinger. Hitting the mob hard tells all the Elvaanettes that I am fucking out there. On the edge. Where I gotta be. The ladies love the danger. The unpredictability. Oh, maybe I’ll tease them with a pretty Cross Reaper every now and again. But then I’m gonna go right back to pumping that mob out for all it’s worth. It tells them I hit like I fuck. That’s how we do things in the sexy business.

Tell me you’re not turned on right now. I am. “

Categories: Uncategorized

So much potential…but was lacking something….

July 21, 2010 4 comments

Looking back at the plethora of MMO’s out there avaialble to play, what is it about certain ones that take a hold of you can hold you in place?

The first MMO I tried out was during my senior year at Denison University, and it was Ultima Online. I had friends who had played it during highschool and the like..but for me the graphics, the interface and the gameplay was ZZZZZZ.

“You want me to level up my sword skill by stabbing a pig for 2 hours? No thanks. I think will go and drink some Natural Light now.”

Let down with my first experience in an MMO, I swore off them for years….managed to stay away from the Evercrack. That was until about a year after graduating college. Final Fantasy XI was released…and BAM! Thus an addiction was formed. Although many found the arduous grinding, pains of LFG, and pain in the arse missions, I found them to be fun. To me the “hardcore” nature of the game was enthralling. Sure fighting crabs for levels upon levels, camping NMs (Notorious Monsters), and losing crafting material when failing was a pain, but I loved the game. (Sure it may have been the FF fanboy in me, but still.)

Sitting around talking with Linkshell members, seeing the “trade” chat was fun (Galka meat sword do you need it? /tell). Hating on the WoW players filled my days there.

Liyhe

A link to my FFXI character above. I did not have all the BiS gear but it was decent. 6 – 75 jobs…what can I say I loved to level in a group environment. It is something I miss when now playing WoW.

However, things change and you move on….Sky, Dynamis etc soon lost interest. It was time to move on.

Burned out on FFXI, I tried out Warhammer Online. Oh how I wish this game would have been better. So much untapped potential. An awesome intellectual property wasted on mediocrity. No endgame….well there was some but so little to keep people occupied…unless you were 100% PvP gung ho ALL THE TIME. (no thanks….) Class balance was out of line….Hello Witch elf…dead Archmage slice…Witch Elf then moves onto kill Dwarf Ironbreaker…come on…balance people! Out of control root/snares/CC.

Other honorable mentions.

Lord of the Rings Online – Now this was a game I wish I had given more of a chance. (although with it going F2P, I may have to spend more time there) Beautiful graphics, rich lore and story. Interesting classes and races.
The bad: seemed too empty. Questing alone or as a duo became tough. (Wanting to burn the shire….yes, please!)

Age of Conan – beautiful graphics, and ummm boobies….that is about it….waste of time. /sigh Once again a great IP wasted.

Aion – OMFG amazing looking game. I just wish it wasn’t so grindy…if it was more of a FFXI grind then ok, but a single player grind…hellll Nooo!!!! But with recent patches seems like they have altered it and added more quests. But the heavy emphasis on PVP is keeping me from coming back. I like a little PVP but not so much as it be THE focus of the game.

Perfect World International……waste of time…you get what you pay for. Was not my cup of tea.

Dungeons & Dragons Online – has potential. Not sure I like the control scheme. But will put some more time into when I get a chance.

Champions Online – was very fun at the beginning…the arch nemesis idea was cool. TRAVEL POWERS WERE SWEET!!!!!! However a lack of quests was annoying, killing mobs gave pitiful XP, and lack of endgame killed this for me.

This then beings me to my mistress at this current time – the dirty dirty game which serves all styles of play: World of Warcraft.

When I was a FFXI player…you could not get me to touch WoW with a 10 yard stick…although I do admit I did weaken and bought the CE of Vanilla WoW and played for about a month (my poor forsaken lock)….then did the same with BC….my poor belf hunter T_T

Obligatory SQUEEE pic.

What is about FFXI and WoW that has kept me from leaving them on the street corner like the others?

1.) Endgame content. Sure lots of game may not have them in place at launch, but hell have something substantial at least at launch, or at least show you are working on it.

2.) Environment and lore. Sure AoC, WAR and LoTRO had it, but the others did not. Even with AoC, something about it….doesnt feel right to make an MMO out of.

3.) A balance of PvP and PVE. Ok FFXI had a pitiful PVP but aleast is focused on PVE and did it well I feel. WoW seems to got the balance right well until the next patch :P The Others – something was missing.

4.) Most IMPORTANT for me – It is the group of people you find and play with. This here is what has kept me in FFXI and WoW the longest. People make the game for you NOT the game. It is this what I think some people have forgotten. With no people, there is no guild and no raid.

AND BTW FFXI > WOW! (as far as my fav MMO’s) Now if they combined the two I would be happy….

Lets hope Star Wars: the old republic, Final Fantasy XIV, and Tera will have something that will hold me in rapture.

Oh yeah Tues 25 main brief recap:

Lower Spire owned – prob could have 3 or 4 healed that. Bubbles are op’d.

Rotface owned the fight took a bit long though lol. But managed the oozes well imo.

BP owned, Fester shoulda been owned.

Wow….BQL on 25….a little more difficult but shouldnt be…….very healable if people manage mechanics.

And as usual Zug err Flavi made out like a bandit! :P

Categories: random, Uncategorized

Reroll! >Can I have it?< Yes, please!

July 20, 2010 Leave a comment

Categories: Uncategorized

Errr what? Runic power…um i mean Holy Power!

July 20, 2010 2 comments

All of the paladin specializations will make use of a new resource called Holy Power. Holy Power accumulates from using Crusader Strike, Holy Shock, and some other talents. Holy Power can be consumed to augment a variety of abilities, including:
An instant mana-free heal: Word of Glory
A buff to increase holy damage done: Inquisition
A massive physical melee attack for Retribution paladins: Templar’s Verdict
Holy Shield’s duration is now extended by Holy Power
Divine Storm’s damage is now increased by Holy Power

We also introduced several new heals for Holy Paladins including Healing Hands (an AoE heal-over-time that is applied to all players standing near the paladin), Light of Dawn (a cone heal with a 30-yard range), as well as a new heal called Divine Light, which is similar to a priest’s Greater Heal, and the new instant heal mentioned above, Word of Glory.

Q: Can you give us a sneak peek at one or two of the new Retribution abilities or talents?
A. Templar’s Verdict: An instant weapon attack that causes a percentage of weapon damage. Consumes all applications of Holy Power to increase damage dealt:

1 Holy Power: 55% Weapon Damage
2 Holy Power: 125% Weapon Damage
3 Holy Power: 225% Weapon Damage
Word of Glory: Consumes all Holy Power to heal a friendly target for a specific amount per application of Holy Power (0 mana cost, 0 cooldown, instant cast)

From the Twitter chat, i saw one thing and grinned.

New healing spells…./dance!!!!!

Will be interesting if this works out as Ret pallying/Prot pallying is pretty simple. Holy pallying as well. Managing Mana and Holy Power…cool. But they need a better name for it…

Categories: Uncategorized
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.